Your Councillors
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
The Council is made up of six towns with 72 Councillors elected from 24 wards.
The political makeup of the Council is as follows:
- Conservative- 8 seats
- Independent- 3 seats
- Labour- 59 seats
- Non-Aligned- 2 seats
To find your councillor please use the below links:
-
Councillor Liam AbrahamsGreat Barr with Yew Tree
Conservative
-
Councillor Kacey AkpoteniHateley Heath
-
-
Councillor Keith AllcockNewton
Labour
-
Councillor Michaela AllcockGreat Barr with Yew Tree
Labour
-
Councillor Jay AnandouOld Warley
Independent
-
Councillor Saj AshrafNewton
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor Harnoor BhullarOld Warley
Labour
-
Councillor Kerrie CarmichaelBlackheath
Labour
Leader of the Council
-
Councillor Ian ChambersWednesbury South
Labour
-
Councillor Scott ChapmanFriar Park
Conservative
Shadow Cabinet Member for Regeneration and WMCA
-
Councillor Jenny ChidleyWednesbury South
Labour
-
Councillor Aqeela ChoudhrySt Paul's
Labour
-
TEST COUNCILLOR -
Councillor Maria CromptonTividale
Labour
-
Councillor Luke John DaviesSmethwick
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor Amolak Singh DhariwalBristnall
Labour
-
Councillor Tirath Singh DhattWest Bromwich Central
Labour
-
Councillor Amrita DunnTividale
Conservative
Shadow Cabinet Member for Housing and Built Environment
-
Councillor Ellen FentonBristnall
Labour
-
Councillor David FisherCharlemont with Grove Vale
Conservative
Leader of the Opposition and Shadow Cabinet Member for Public Health and Communities
-
Councillor Terry FitzgeraldFriar Park
Labour
-
Councillor Bill Gavan MBELangley
Labour
Mayor of Sandwell
-
Councillor Elaine GilesNewton
Labour
Deputy Mayor of Sandwell
-
Councillor John GilesGreets Green and Lyng
Labour
-
Councillor Luke GilesWednesbury North
Labour
-
Councillor Sukhbir Singh GillSt Paul's
Labour
-
Councillor William GillGreat Bridge
Conservative
Shadow Cabinet Member for Environment and Highways
-
Councillor Simon HackettFriar Park
Labour
Cabinet Member for Children, Young People and Education
-
Councillor Suzanne HartwellOldbury
Labour
Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Health and Adult Social Care
-
Councillor Jennifer HemingwayAbbey
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor Nicky HinchliffAbbey
Labour
-
Councillor Peter HughesWednesbury North
Labour and Co-operative
Cabinet Member for Regeneration and WMCA
-
Councillor Abid HussainTipton Green
Labour
-
Councillor Rizwan JalilOldbury
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor Thomas JohnstonBristnall
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor Laured KalariRowley
Independent
-
Councillor Chipiliro Kalebe-NyamongoOld Warley
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor Parbinder KaurSmethwick
Labour
-
Councillor Khayam KhanRowley
Labour
-
Councillor Syeda Khatun MBETipton Green
Labour
Cabinet Member for Public Health and Communities
-
Councillor Justyna KordalaPrinces End
Conservative
-
Councillor Ashley LewisSmethwick
Labour
-
Councillor Muhammad LoanSt Paul's
Labour
-
Councillor Nicola MaycockWednesbury North
Labour
-
Councillor Claire MayoRowley
Labour
-
Councillor Steve MeliaGreat Barr with Yew Tree
Labour
-
Councillor Kay MillarHateley Heath
Labour
-
Councillor Danny MillardBlackheath
Labour
Cabinet Member for Environment and Highways
-
Councillor Paul MooreHateley Heath
Labour
-
Councillor Ragih MuflihiSoho and Victoria
Labour
-
Councillor Caroline OwenLangley
Labour
-
Councillor Charn Singh PaddaTipton Green
Labour
Cabinet Member for Leisure and Tourism
-
Councillor Sahdaish Kaur Pall BEMGreat Bridge
Labour
-
Councillor Bob PiperAbbey
Labour
Deputy Leader & Cabinet Member for Finance & Resources
-
Councillor Liam PreeceWest Bromwich Central
Labour
-
Councillor Soyfur RahmanGreat Bridge
Labour
-
Councillor Pam RandhawaGreets Green and Lyng
Labour
-
Councillor Laura RollinsWest Bromwich Central
Labour
Cabinet Member for Housing and Built Environment
-
Councillor Farut ShaeenSoho and Victoria
Labour
-
Councillor Jag SinghBlackheath
Labour
-
Councillor Nagi Daya SinghOldbury
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor Vicki SmithCradley Heath and Old Hill
Labour
-
Councillor Jackie TaylorGreets Green and Lyng
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor John TipperCradley Heath and Old Hill
Independent
-
Councillor Jill TromansLangley
Labour
-
Councillor Les TrumpeterCharlemont with Grove Vale
Conservative
Shadow Cabinet Member for Finance and Resource
-
Councillor Mohammed Jalal UddinSoho and Victoria
Labour
-
Councillor Kulwant Singh UppalWednesbury South
Labour
-
Councillor Julie WebbCradley Heath and Old Hill
Labour
-
Councillor Natalie WestonCharlemont with Grove Vale
Conservative
Shadow Cabinet Member for Young People and Education
-
Councillor David WilkesPrinces End
Labour
-
Councillor Archer WilliamsPrinces End
Labour
-
Councillor Wakas YounisTividale
-