Your Councillors by Ward
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
The Council is made up of six towns with 72 Councillors elected from 24 wards.
The political makeup of the Council is as follows:
- Conservative- 8 seats
- Independent- 3 seats
- Labour- 59 seats
- Non-Aligned- 2 seats
To find your councillor please use the below links:
Abbey
-
Councillor Jennifer HemingwayAbbey
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor Nicky HinchliffAbbey
Labour
-
Councillor Bob PiperAbbey
Labour
Deputy Leader & Cabinet Member for Finance & Resources
Blackheath
-
Councillor Kerrie CarmichaelBlackheath
Labour
Leader of the Council
-
Councillor Danny MillardBlackheath
Labour
Cabinet Member for Environment and Highways
-
Councillor Jag SinghBlackheath
Labour
Bristnall
-
Councillor Amolak Singh DhariwalBristnall
Labour
-
Councillor Ellen FentonBristnall
Labour
-
Councillor Thomas JohnstonBristnall
Labour and Co-operative
Charlemont with Grove Vale
-
Councillor David FisherCharlemont with Grove Vale
Conservative
Leader of the Opposition and Shadow Cabinet Member for Public Health and Communities
-
Councillor Les TrumpeterCharlemont with Grove Vale
Conservative
Shadow Cabinet Member for Finance and Resource
-
Councillor Natalie WestonCharlemont with Grove Vale
Conservative
Shadow Cabinet Member for Young People and Education
Cradley Heath and Old Hill
-
Councillor Vicki SmithCradley Heath and Old Hill
Labour
-
Councillor John TipperCradley Heath and Old Hill
Independent
-
Councillor Julie WebbCradley Heath and Old Hill
Labour
Friar Park
-
Councillor Scott ChapmanFriar Park
Conservative
Shadow Cabinet Member for Regeneration and WMCA
-
Councillor Terry FitzgeraldFriar Park
Labour
-
Councillor Simon HackettFriar Park
Labour
Cabinet Member for Children, Young People and Education
Great Barr with Yew Tree
-
Councillor Liam AbrahamsGreat Barr with Yew Tree
Conservative
-
Councillor Michaela AllcockGreat Barr with Yew Tree
Labour
-
Councillor Steve MeliaGreat Barr with Yew Tree
Labour
Great Bridge
-
Councillor William GillGreat Bridge
Conservative
Shadow Cabinet Member for Environment and Highways
-
Councillor Sahdaish Kaur Pall BEMGreat Bridge
Labour
-
Councillor Soyfur RahmanGreat Bridge
Labour
Greets Green and Lyng
-
Councillor John GilesGreets Green and Lyng
Labour
-
Councillor Pam RandhawaGreets Green and Lyng
Labour
-
Councillor Jackie TaylorGreets Green and Lyng
Labour and Co-operative
Hateley Heath
-
Councillor Kacey AkpoteniHateley Heath
-
-
Councillor Kay MillarHateley Heath
Labour
-
Councillor Paul MooreHateley Heath
Labour
Langley
-
Councillor Bill Gavan MBELangley
Labour
Mayor of Sandwell
-
Councillor Caroline OwenLangley
Labour
-
Councillor Jill TromansLangley
Labour
Newton
-
Councillor Keith AllcockNewton
Labour
-
Councillor Saj AshrafNewton
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor Elaine GilesNewton
Labour
Deputy Mayor of Sandwell
Old Warley
-
Councillor Jay AnandouOld Warley
Independent
-
Councillor Harnoor BhullarOld Warley
Labour
-
Councillor Chipiliro Kalebe-NyamongoOld Warley
Labour and Co-operative
Oldbury
-
Councillor Suzanne HartwellOldbury
Labour
Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Health and Adult Social Care
-
Councillor Rizwan JalilOldbury
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor Nagi Daya SinghOldbury
Labour and Co-operative
Princes End
-
Councillor Justyna KordalaPrinces End
Conservative
-
Councillor David WilkesPrinces End
Labour
-
Councillor Archer WilliamsPrinces End
Labour
Rowley
-
Councillor Laured KalariRowley
Independent
-
Councillor Khayam KhanRowley
Labour
-
Councillor Claire MayoRowley
Labour
Smethwick
-
Councillor Luke John DaviesSmethwick
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor Parbinder KaurSmethwick
Labour
-
Councillor Ashley LewisSmethwick
Labour
Soho and Victoria
-
Councillor Ragih MuflihiSoho and Victoria
Labour
-
Councillor Farut ShaeenSoho and Victoria
Labour
-
Councillor Mohammed Jalal UddinSoho and Victoria
Labour
St Paul's
-
Councillor Aqeela ChoudhrySt Paul's
Labour
-
Councillor Sukhbir Singh GillSt Paul's
Labour
-
Councillor Muhammad LoanSt Paul's
Labour
Tipton Green
-
Councillor Abid HussainTipton Green
Labour
-
Councillor Syeda Khatun MBETipton Green
Labour
Cabinet Member for Public Health and Communities
-
Councillor Charn Singh PaddaTipton Green
Labour
Cabinet Member for Leisure and Tourism
Tividale
-
Councillor Maria CromptonTividale
Labour
-
Councillor Amrita DunnTividale
Conservative
Shadow Cabinet Member for Housing and Built Environment
-
Councillor Wakas YounisTividale
-
Wednesbury North
-
Councillor Luke GilesWednesbury North
Labour
-
Councillor Peter HughesWednesbury North
Labour and Co-operative
Cabinet Member for Regeneration and WMCA
-
Councillor Nicola MaycockWednesbury North
Labour
Wednesbury South
-
Councillor Ian ChambersWednesbury South
Labour
-
Councillor Jenny ChidleyWednesbury South
Labour
-
Councillor Kulwant Singh UppalWednesbury South
Labour
West Bromwich Central
-
Councillor Tirath Singh DhattWest Bromwich Central
Labour
-
Councillor Liam PreeceWest Bromwich Central
Labour
-
Councillor Laura RollinsWest Bromwich Central
Labour
Cabinet Member for Housing and Built Environment